Skip to main content

Alumni

Our first cohort of students graduated from UNC in 2017. Since then, CSS scholars have gone on to matriculate in STEM-related Ph.D., M.D./Ph.D., and Master’s degree programs across the country.

Some have chosen to enroll in M.D. or other professional school programs, while others accept full-time positions working for companies such as Amazon, Facebook, Twitter, Microsoft, GE, McKinsey & Company, Merck, and RTI International.

Some students choose to take a gap year before graduate school and put that time to good use gaining additional lab/research experience, working for organizations like the U.S. Parks Service, the Centers for Disease Control, and the National Institutes of Health, or volunteering with STEM educational endeavors.

CSS alumni act as mentors and role models for current CSS scholars, providing helpful advice and connections that last a lifetime.

Click here to see where our scholars have gone after graduating from Carolina.

Alumni Profiles

Alumni by Class

Kirsten Adams
B.S., Biology; B.A., Women’s and Gender Studies
Snigdha Das
B.S., Biology
Alexander Gold
B.S., Chemistry
Caellaigh Kimpston
B.S., Biology
Imani Sweatt
B.S., Biology

*December 2016 graduate

Bemnat Agegnehu*
B.S., Chemistry
Victoria Davis*
B.S., Psychology
Amy House
B.S., Biology
Adam Kunesh
B.S., Physics; B.S., Applied Math
Chengyu “Laura” Weng
B.S., Chemistry
Anna Atencio
B.S., Geological Sciences
Luke Fernandez
B.S., Computer Science
Skyler Jones*
B.S., Math
Zachary Locklear
B.S., Environmental Science
Tailong Xu
B.S., Chemistry
Sierra Atwater
B.S., Biology
Gabriella Gallo
B.S., Environmental Health
Austen Kelly
B.S., Math; B.S., Computer Science
Christopher Miller
B.S., Computer Science
Young Yun
B.S., Chemistry
Shaily Aghera
B.S., Biology
Persis Bhadha
B.S., Interdisciplinary Studies; B.A., Philosophy
Joshua Hardin
B.S., Chemistry
Diana Lopez
B.S., Biology
Falecia Metcalf
B.S., Biology
Samantha Petrie
B.S., Computer Science
Muhan “Maureen” Xu
B.S., Psychology
Christopher Allen
B.S., Psychology
Jeliyah Clark
B.S.P.H., Environmental Health Sciences
Charlotte Hopson
B.S., Mathematical Decision Sciences
Cherrel Manley
B.S., Biology
Makala Moore
B.S., Biology; B.A., Classics
Ashley Sapp
B.S., Biology
Shelby Anderson
B.S., Psychology; B.A., Chemistry
Edgar Faison
B.S., Chemistry
Kay Hwang
B.S.P.H., Biostatistics
Isabel Marrero
B.S., Psychology; B.S., Biology
Kasey Norton
B.S., Biology
Shadia Sekle
B.S., Biology
Ayano Annis
B.S., Biology
Brandon Feaster
B.S., Biology
Noah Legall
B.S., Quantitative Biology
Sally “Nur” Massry
B.S., Biology
Michele Nsianya
B.S., Biology
Gabrielle Whiten
B.S., Chemistry
Kwabena Amankwah
B.S. Biology; B.A., Chemistry
Richard Clayton
B.S., Computer Science
Gauri Joshi
B.S.P.H., Health Policy Management; B.A., Biology
Maebelle Mathew
B.S., Biology
Princess Onuorah
B.S., Biology
Mayura Patwardhan
B.S., Computer Science
Jacob Strauss
B.S., Computer Science
April Wang
B.S., Biology

*December 2018 graduate
**May 2018 graduate

John Atwater
B.S., Biology
Ebenezer Edema-Sillo
B.S., Psychology; B.A., Dramatic Arts
Esther Lee
B.S.P.H., Nutrition
Noel McIntosh
B.S., Dental Hygiene
Samantha Pagan
B.S., Physics
Carlos Perez-Heydrich*
B.S., Biology
Klio Stroubakis**
B.S., Environmental Science
Eileah Zugger
B.S., Math
Parker Ballner
B.S., Computer Science
Kristen Gardner
B.S., Chemistry
Ling Lin
B.S., Chemistry
Lyndsey McLain
B.S., Biology; B.A., Economics
Dhru Patel
B.S., Computer Science
Aaron Pietraallo
B.S., Physics
Alexander Vergara
B.S., Psychology
Xiaomin “Becky” Chen
B.S., Biology; B.A., Asian Studies
Madysen Johnson
B.S., Biology; B.A., Chemistry
Nicholas Losi
B.S., Chemistry
Alexander Mina
B.S., Biomedical Engineering
Keshav Patel
B.S., Biomedical Engineering; B.S., Math
Samuel Raines
B.S., Biology
Nicholas Walker
B.S., Biology
Natalie Almond
B.S.P.H., Environmental Health Sciences
Caleb Cox
B.S., Chemistry; B.S., Math
Gustavo Hernandez
B.S., Biology
Hannah Kim
B.S., Psychology; B.A., Economics
Allison Naude
B.S., Psychology
Lily Olmo
B.S., Environmental Science
Sophia Raterman,
B.S., Psychology
Eduardo Torres*
B.S., Quantitative Biology

*December 2019 graduate

Dean Bass
B.S., Chemistry
Keyaira Crudup
B.S., Biomedical Engineering
Jalen Heyward
B.S., Psychology
Diamond King
B.S., Biology
Madeleine Nieto
B.S., Biology; B.A., Computer Science
Molly Paul
B.S., Geology; B.A., Chemistry
Jared Richards
B.S., Quantitative Biology
Chenyang Wang
B.S., Chemistry
Margie Bruff
B.S., Physics; B.S., Math
Victoria Fonseca
B.S., Biology; B.A., Sociology
Darius Johnson
B.S.P.H., Health Policy Management; B.S., Psychology
Kamryn Locklear
B.S., Psychology
Bryan Obika
B.S.P.H., Nutrition
Emily Pierce
B.S., Environmental Science
Dalan Smallwood
B.S., Biology; B.S., Math
Daniel Youssef
B.S., Chemistry; B.S., Psychology
Veronica Correa
B.S., Environmental Science
Lauren Gullett
B.S., Neuroscience
Sweta Karlekar
B.S., Computer Science
Rachel Locklear
B.S., Biology
Kyle Oliveira
B.S., Environmental Science
Wyatt Plaga
B.S., Psychology; B.A., Philosophy
Courtney Thomas
B.S., Psychology; B.S., Exercise and Sports Science
Eyla Arteaga
B.S., Chemistry
Matthew Bec
B.S., Biology
Sarah Davis**
B.S., Chemistry; B.A., Music
Jason Guo
B.S., Biology
Harrison Jacobs
B.S., Chemistry
Jalen McClain
B.S., Statistics & Analytics
Elias Stefanopoulos,
B.S., Biomedical Engineering

*December 2020 graduate
**December 2021 graduate

Bolatito Babatunde
B.S., Chemistry; B.A. Public Policy
Tesia Bobrowski
B.S., Biology
Julien DuBois
B.S.P.H., Nutrition
Michael Harvey
B.S., Statistics & Analytics; B.A., Economics
Trinity Landrum*
B.S., Biology
Precious Ojo
B.S., Chemistry
Tylar Watson
B.S., Computer Science; B.A., Women’s and Gender Studies
Ecclesiastes Barnes
B.S., Psychology
Jacob Cole
B.S., Biology; B.S., Psychology
Alexis Glaudin
B.S., Chemistry
Charlie Helms*
B.S., Computer Science
Thy Le
B.S., Biochemistry; B.A., Global Studies
Ariana Reid
B.S., Biology
Hannah Wilkins
B.S., Biology; B.A., Hispanic Literature and Cultures
Kartheek Batchu
B.S., Biomedical Engineering
Tsion Coulter*
B.S., Computer Science
Kira Griffith
B.S., Neuroscience
Jeremiah Jackson, III
B.S., Chemistry
Kaylene Lu
B.S., Biology
Kate Richardson
B.S., Physics; B.S., Computer Science
Kipp Williams**
B.S., Computer Science; B.A., Public Policy
Jasmine Akoto
B.S., Biology
Bria Bryant
B.S., Neuroscience
Ashleigh Henry
B.S.P.H., Environmental Health Sciences
Alannah Jones*
B.S., Neuroscience
Kena Lemu
B.S.P.H., Nutrition; B.A., Medical Anthropology
Dana Rubin
B.S., Computer Science
Gillian Taylor,
B.S., Mathematics
Maggie Wagner,
B.S., Biomedical Engineering

*December 2021 graduate
**August 2021 graduate

Dalal Azzam
B.S., Biochemistry; B.S., Neuroscience
Shen Chung
B.S., Mathematics
Daniela Hercules Alfaro
B.S., Biology; B.S., Neuroscience
Mariah Jordan
B.S., Biology; B.S.P.H., Health Policy and Management
Jacob Locklear
B.S., Biology; B.A., Peace, War, and Defense
Paloma Ruiz
B.S., Quantitative Biology
Avery Terry
B.S.P.H., Biostatistics
Najla Ward-Conyers
B.S., Biology
Shauntel Baker
B.S., Psychology
Carla Escobar-Tomlienovich
B.S., Quantitative Biology; B.S., Neuroscience
Ladaysia Jackson-Antrum
B.S.P.H., Nutrition
Breannah Keys
B.S., Chemistry
Terrique Morris
B.S., Psychology
Javier Scott
B.S., Psychology; B.A., Biology
Autumn Tucker
B.S., Neuroscience
Avery Wooten
B.S., Quantitative Biology
Madyson Barber
B.S., Physics; B.A., Computer Science
Amanda Harris
B.S., Computer Science
Naomi Johnson
B.S., Neuroscience
Nia Lee**
B.S., Biology; B.A., Psychology
Cinthya Plazas
B.S., Biology
Yolanda Simpson
B.S., Biochemistry; B.S., Neuroscience
Lesli Villa-Solorzano
B.S., Computer Science
Rebecca Zasloff
B.S., Biology; B.A., Sociology

George Andrade-Munoz

B.S., Computer Science

Adriana Gaona

B.S., Biology

Emily Menay

B.S., Computer Science

Varun Potlapalli

B.S., Chemistry

Kiara Thompson

B.S., Chemistry

Kathryn Waite

*December 2023 graduate

Noe Brown

Ezequiel Joaquin Torres

B.S., Computer Science

Ayana Monroe

B.S., Information Science

Julian Robles

B.S., Biology

Jasmine Tian

Nicholas Walton

B.S., Physics

Laolu Charles

Isaac Linn

B.S., Biology

Gustavo Nativio

B.S.P.H., Biostatistics

Abigail Rohy

B.S., Chemistry

Nihar Vaidya

B.S., Computer Science

Justin Wesson

Ria Chheda

B.S., Computer Science

Maria Luna Ivar

Phoebe Pak

Justice Sexton

B.S., Biology

Austin Wade

B.S., Business Administration

Kay Youngstrom*